Kiwanis

Service Leadership Programs

Blog | Media | Shop

arrow
KC RocksHalo awards
Skip Navigation LinksDiscover > Magazine > September 2009 > Give it up

Give it up!

Congratulations to the 2008-09 Key Club International award winners

Trophies for the 2008-09 Key Club International awards.

Outstanding Key Club International Board Member

Jessica Morris

Presidents Award #1

Rick Rogers and Julie Albertson

Presidents Award #2

Vincent Scott  

Key Club President Gift

Kia Albertson-Rogers

Robert F. Lucas Award
Robert F. Lucas Outstanding Lieutenant Governors

Alabama District
Paizley Coffee
Alicia Hafner
Whitney Senn

California-Nevada-Hawaii District
Ariana Arestegui
Nestle Austero
Ryan Bautista
Cerina Camino
Jonathan Cao-Nguyen
Annie Cheng
Irene Chon
Angela Chong
E. Francis Espiritu Jr.
Vanessa Gonzales
Alison Hightman
Samuel Ho
Quang Ho
Willy Hoang
Richard Hwang
Moeun Lucia Jeong
Steven Kamen
Maychee Khang
Amanda Le
Abigail Lee
Stacy Lee
Aimee Luan
Stacey Ma
Manuel Montes
Michelle Nation
John Nguyen
Katherine Trinh Nguyen
Jewel Rereyra
Christian Rodgriquez
Rachel Shanley
Elaine Tan
Stella Tang
Clara Townsend
Jeremy Truong
Jesse Truong
Judy Tung
Dallin Warne

California-Nevada-Hawaii-KIWIN’S
Richard Hai
Mary Nguyen

Capital District
Brent Abel
Marvin Gee
Kenneth Lim
Ashley McHugh
Candler Paige
Rebecca Severino
Savannah Williams
Caitlin Zibreg

Carolinas District
A. Turner Bowman
Stephen Clement
Isabelle Khurudyan
Sallie King
Will Robertson

Florida District
Amber Martinez

Indiana District
Amanda Brinkman

Illinois-Eastern Iowa District
Tory Albarracin
Patrick Ding
Jennifer Faulkner
Greg Forsyth
Bailey Miller
Kalah Polsean
Ron Raju
Blaire Sambdman
Morgan Sarver
Gary Shoemaker

Jamaica District
Kimoney Clarke
Andre Hamilton
Venisha Johnson
Tashieka King
Jodi Pownall

Kentucky-Tennessee District
Ramya Velury

Louisiana-Mississippi-West Tennessee District
Brett Falgoust
Brittany Jackson
Jen Le

Michigan District
Wisam Berry

Missouri-Arkansas District
Christina Bracke
Patrick Ratliff

New England District
William Bradford
Chelsea Cahill
Ariadne Dimoulas
Courtney Simonds

New Jersey District
Katie Koch
Eliana Lisuzzo
Aymbre Paige
Melissa Polewczak
Rebecca Ribeiro
Kaitlyn Schroeder
Jinen Shah
Namir Shah

New York District
Carissa France
Ronnie Instrella
Amy Kong
Robin Kornstein
Tommy Monks
Louis Racette
Breanna Romaine
Stephanie Springer
Nancy Zhang

Ohio District
Greta Jakse
Yaquta Kaka
Erika Oblena
Allie Palmer
Jordan Sharp
 
Pacific-Northwest
Jennifer Hoofard
Jake Redding
Heidi Reuss
Ver Starr
Sophia Vo
Jeff Wang
Michael Yoo

Pennsylvania District
Kayla Costello
Taylor Kennedy

 

Southwest District
Jessica Van Gaalen  
Amy Lindsey 

 

Texas-Oklahoma District
Misty Reshell Jackson
Chelsea Pingle
Shelby Riley
Julia Rose

West Virginia District
Kasey Bertha
David Ehrenberg
Amy Lin
Kayla Ware

Wisconsin-Upper Michigan
Nicholas Cornell
Taylor Dahlgren
Amelia Davidson
Arianna Roehrich

Distinguished District Governor’s Award

JM Alatis
West Virginia District

Rishika Chugh
New Jersey District

Andy Fishell
Pennsylvania District

Christina Horton
Capital District

Amy Lorenc
New York District

Stephanie Nicholson
Pacific-Northwest District

Krishna Suthar
Texas-Oklahoma District

Zac Underwood
Georgia District

Nikkia Young
Carolinas District

Jennifer Zhu
California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Distinguished District Secretary

Jenelle Yee
California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Eric Yurko
West Virginia District

Distinguished District Editor

Melissa Chiu
West Virginia District

Joey Ho
Georgia District

Eileen Lee
New Jersey District

John Licas
Southwest District

Christine Shang
Texas-Oklahoma District

Distinguished District Treasurer

Shelby Goodfriend
Florida District

Daniel Tsang
Illinois-Eastern Iowa District

Distinguished District Secretary-Treasurer

Liz Snider
Southwest District

Video Contest

First Place—Club Video Award
Eisenhower High School, Texas-Oklahoma District

Second Place—Club Video Award
Saint Mary’s Springs High School, Wisconsin-Upper Michigan District

Third Place—Club Video Award
La Cueva High School, Southwest District 

Poster Contest

First Place—Club Poster Award
Summit High School, Texas-Oklahoma District 

Second Place—Club Poster Award
Abington Senior High School, Pennsylvania District 

Third Place—Club Poster Award
Niceville High School, Florida District 

Scrapbook Contest: Traditional

First Place—Traditional Scrapbook Award
COMING SOON

Second Place—Traditional Scrapbook Award
COMING SOON

Third Place—Traditional Scrapbook Award
COMING SOON

Scrapbook Contest: Non-Traditional

First Place—Non-Traditional Scrapbook Award
COMING SOON

Second Place—Non-Traditional Scrapbook Award
COMING SOON

Third Place—Non-Traditional Scrapbook Award
COMING SOON

Talent Contest

COMING SOON

Major Emphasis Award

First Place—Major Emphasis Program Award
Crossroads Christian High School, Alabama District 

Second Place—Major Emphasis Program Award
Murphysboro High School, Illinois-Eastern Iowa 

Third Place—Major Emphasis Program Award
Dysart High School, Southwest District 

Single Service Bronze

First Place—Bronze Division Single Service Award
North Carroll High School, Capital District 

Second Place—Bronze Division Single Service Award
Grand Valley High School, Rocky Mountain District 

Third Place—Bronze Division Single Service Award
Merrillville High School, Indiana District 

Third Place—Bronze Division Single Service Award
Limestone Community High School, Illinois-Eastern Iowa District

Single Service Silver

First Place—Silver Division Single Service Award
Saint Andrew High School for Girls, Jamaica District

Second Place—Silver Division Single Service Award
Hilo High School, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Third Place—Silver Division Single Service Award
Holly Pond High School, Alabama District 

Single Service Gold 

First Place—Gold Division Single Service Award
Southeast High School, Florida District 

Second Place—Gold Division Single Service Award
R.J. Reynolds High School, Carolinas District 

Third Place—Gold Division Single Service Award
Eastern High School, New Jersey District

Single Service Platinum

First Place—Platinum Division Single Service Award
Jesuit High School, Florida District

Second Place—Platinum Division Single Service Award
Abington High School, Pennsylvania District 

Third Place—Platinum Division Single Service Award
Brick Memorial High School, New Jersey District 

Oratory contest winner Robert PeckOratorical Contest

First Place—Oratorical Award
Robert Peck
Riverton High School, Rocky Mountain District

Second Place—Oratorical Award
Constance Glynn
Piscatiquis Community High School

Third Place—Oratorical Award
Ashley Williams
Massey Hill Classical High School

Distinguished Club—Diamond Level Award

Alabama
Crossroads Christian School
Holly Pond High School

California-Nevada-Hawaii 
Bolsa Grande High School
Cloverdale High School
Escondido High School
Hilo High School
John F. Kennedy High School
Mt. Carmel High School
Torrey Pines High School

Capital
Middlesex High School
Varina High School

Carolinas
Hickory High School
RJ Reynolds High School
Silver Bluff High School
  
Florida
Belen Jesuit Preparatory High School
Blake High School
Cape Coral High School
Cardinal Newman High School
Jesuit High School
Lecanto High School
Palatka High School
Southeast High School

Illinois-Eastern Iowa 
Limestone High School
Murphysboro High School

Jamaica
St. Andrew High School for Girls

Kentucky-Tennessee
Cosby High School

Louisiana-Mississippi-West Tennessee 
Biloxi High School
C. E. Byrd High School
Cathedral High School
E.D. White Catholic High School

Michigan
Eisenhower High School
Utica High School

Minnesota-Dakotas
Fargo North High School
Fridley High School 
Hibbing High School

Missouri-Arkansas 
Cabot High School
Cuba High School
Duchesne High School

New England 
Colebrook Academy
Dexter High School
Kennett High School
Lyman Hall High School

New Jersey
Bloomfield High School
Eastern High School

Pennsylvania 
Indiana High School
Wyoming Area High School

Rocky Mountain 
Riverton High School

Southwest  
Dysart High School

Texas-Oklahoma
North Crowley High School
San Angelo Central High School
West Brook High School

West Virginia 
Chapmanville High School